The Snow Leopard, seen in the Himalayan regions of India is a beautiful
animal, which looks different from the leopard found in more tropical regions.
The snow leopard has a thick coat of silver gray fur, marked with black
spots and rosettes, which helps it blend into the snow covered terrain where
The snow leopard in found in India in areas with an altitude
of above 3200 m (10,500 feet). It is seen in the Himalayan regions of
North India, including the northern states of Jammu and Kashmir, Himachal
Pradesh, and Uttar Pradesh, and the North Eastern states of Arunachal
Pradesh and Sikkim. Worldwide snow leopards are found in the mountainous
regions of Central Asia, China, Tibet, Nepal and Bhutan.
It is estimated that there are around 4500
- 7350 snow leopards in the world. The high rocky terrain in which they
live in the wild, makes accurate enumeration of snow leopards a difficult
The thick coat of the snow leopard consists
of a dense undercoat and a thick outer layer of fur about 2 inches long.
The pale silver gray pelt is marked with dark rosettes and spots and a
often a dark line along the spine. The fur on the chest and belly, which
is white, grows up to 4 inches in length. An adult male snow leopard can
grow up to 7 feet, including a 3-foot long tail. It is about 2 feet tall
and weighs 25-40 Kg. It has short forelimbs and large paws which help
it walk on snowy terrain and climb rocky cliffs.
Snow Leopards are found in rocky mountainous regions
of Asia coming down in winter to areas of shrub or even grassy vegetation.
In some areas of Central Asia, it is found in coniferous forests.
Snow Leopards prefer to hunt at night or in twilight; they
are nocturnal or crepuscular animals. It the dominant predator in the
areas where it is found and feeds on mountain goats and sheep, deer, wild
pigs, various small mammals such as marmots, hares, large birds such as
partridges and in areas of human encroachment on domestic livestock.
Snow Leopards are usually solitary creatures. A pair
of leopards may sometimes live together but a more usual group is that
of a mother and her young cubs. Usually 1-3 cubs are born and live with
the mother for over a year, until they are able to hunt for themselves.